Terms & Conditions

In the course of its regular business, it is necessary for AIM to collect and use personal information to carry out its business mandates. AIM recognizes the importance and obligations that accompany such disclosures and commits to safeguarding and protecting this personal information as well as to ensuring that it is used only for the purposes it was intended for.

AIM has a Privacy Policy with a summary provided here following. The entire Privacy Policy is available upon request from our Privacy Officer whose contact information is detailed below. In addition to the AIM Privacy Policy, each Division could have supplemental Policies that would address unique Divisional circumstances.

PURPOSE:

A variety of personal information is collected by each division. Each division will identify the purposes for the information they collect from individuals.

ACCOUNTABILITY:

Ultimately, the Privacy Officer together with senior management is responsible for the privacy policy as well as ensuring adherence to its principles. Additionally each division is responsible to ensure that the personal information they collect is treated in accordance with their division’s policy.
All employees are responsible to adhere to the privacy policy for their department and will be held accountable for any breaches in confidentiality.

AIM’s Privacy Officer can be reached by sending an email to compliance@aimhealthgroup.com.

CONSENT:

Individuals who provide personal information to AIM will be informed of the purpose of collecting such information from them. If the purpose of the collection of their personal information is obvious, their consent may be implied (for example: applying to a job advertisement). In cases where the purpose and uses of personal information is less obvious, the individual will be asked to sign a consent form.

You hereby expressely consent to the disclosure by AIM of your personal information tranmitted through this site to AIM’s employees and approved consultants as well as those of McKesson Corporation and other affiliated companies located in either Canada or the United States. 

LIMITING COLLECTION:

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary to complete the business the individual has with AIM. Each division has a specific privacy policy indicating what information it collects, its purposes and its retention policy.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION:

Personal information will be used for the purposes for which it was collected. Information may be disclosed to a third party who provides services to the company and with whom the company has a confidentiality agreement. AIM will not release or sell personal information to third parties unless it is for the purposes identified to the individual or is required to do so under government laws or regulations.

ACCURACY:

Individuals may update their personal information at any time by contacting the division manager who collected the information or by writing to the Privacy Officer.

SAFEGUARDS:

Personal information is protected by safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Such safeguards include locks, passwords and technological safeguards (such as firewalls, etc).
All employees and divisions are requested to bring forth any questions, concerns, or potential breaches to their manager and in their absence, to the Privacy Officer.

OPENNESS:

AIM will readily make available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS:

Upon written request, an individual may have access to their own personal information. The individual will be made privy to all information collected, stored and disclosed and is responsible to continually update any information which changes as soon as possible. Upon written request an individual may permit personal information to be disclosed to a third party that is not part of AIMs business.
Individuals wishing to make such a request should first contact the appropriate division manager or secondly, may contact the Privacy Officer in writing.
Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or proprietary reasons, information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

PROCEDURE:

All employees receive training as to the requirements of the PIPEDA act and of the appropriate division’s privacy policy. All employees and contractors will be required to sign a confidentially agreement to protect personal information.

For more information, please speak with the department manager first and, if necessary, then with the Privacy Officer.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PRIVACY:

AIM takes your privacy seriously. We do not, as a matter of course, sell, rent, publish or otherwise release information you provide to us on this web site for any purpose unless you have agreed explicitly to allow us to use personal, private or identifying information you provide specifically for such purposes. Applying for a position or certain other activities you may engage in using our web site which provides us with personal, private or identifying information are deemed to provide us with implicit consent to utilize the personal, private or identifying information provided by you solely for the purposes of completing our internal processes relating to such activities.

Certain information, such as IP addresses, the Uniform Resource Locator(s) (URLs) you browse while using our web site, the identity of your web browser and operating system and the contents of "cookies" stored on your computer are collected and recorded incidentally and automatically when you browse web sites. This information is only used internally to assess the quality and performance of our networks, applications and systems, and is not released for use by third parties. However, this information may be provided to law enforcement or other investigative personnel if we suspect malicious use of our systems or if such personnel provide us with a legal order to produce that information.

Security, content filtering and intrusion detection systems are used on our systems to protect the information we collect from intrusion, theft or observation by unauthorized parties. Unauthorized access to AIMs systems or attempts to gain unauthorized access to our systems, or any malicious activities detected on our systems will be logged, investigated and prosecuted to the fullest extent possible under the law.

Links to external or third-party web sites not published by AIM do appear on our site and are provided for your convenience only. AIM does not represent or provide any sort of warranty or endorsement as to the safety, security, accuracy, functionality or the suitability of contents of sites not published by AIM. 
AIM’s privacy policy and the assurances contained herein do not apply to third party web sites which you access using external links published on our web sites or applications, and AIM disclaims any and all responsibility for your use of sites not published by us.

Third party advertisements may appear on the AIM web site or other sites we publish. These advertisements may place cookies or other information on your computer, and may collect personal information for use by the publisher of those advertisements. This privacy policy does not apply to such advertisements or the data they may collect, and you are advised to contact the publisher of such advertisements regarding their privacy policies and the use of any personal, private or identifying information collected by that advertiser.

AIM does not send unsolicited commercial email, or "SPAM". If you are receiving email from us in error, or wish to stop receiving any email we may send you from time to time, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of the email message.

Please contact AIM if you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while visiting our web site, and thank you for visiting AIM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Terms and Conditions

The Content of this Website is owned by AIM Health Group Inc. ("AIM") and is protected by copyright law, as a collective work and compilation, both in Canada and abroad. 
The site is designed to provide knowledge for information purposes only. 
The information is taken from sources believed to be reliable, and the information is believed to be accurate at the time it is posted to the Website. However, there is no way to ensure that the information is accurate at any particular moment in time. Therefore, the information is not designed to provide investment, business or legal advice, in any way whatsoever.

AIM and its subsidiaries, affiliates, contractors, agents, employees, licensors, and/or third-party Content providers are in no way responsible or liable for any damages whether they be direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special, punitive, exemplary or general damages, contribution or indemnity, of any kind whatsoever, however caused, arising out of the use or non-availability of this Website, or reliance on the Content contained herein. This limitation of liability shall hold even if AIM, its subsidiaries, affiliates, contractors, agents, employees, licensors, and/or third party Content providers were warned of the possibility of damages referred in this disclaimer. 
Although care is taken to ensure the accuracy of the information on this Website, this information may contain typographical errors and/or technical inaccuracies. Changes may be periodically made to the information herein. 
"Content" includes, but is not limited to, all text, photographs, software, graphics, video and audio files and anything else contained in this Website. 
"User" includes, but is not limited to, any person who is able to access this Website by any means whatsoever, including, but not limited to, legal, illegal, authorized and unauthorized means.

Forward-Looking Statements 
Certain statements in this website are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include statements that are predictive in nature, depend upon or refer to future events or conditions, or include words such as "expects", "anticipates", "plans", "believes", "estimates", "intends", "targets", "projects", "forecasts", "seeks", "likely" or negative versions thereof and other similar expressions, or future or conditional verbs such as "may", "will", "should", "would" and "could".

By its nature, this information is subject to inherent risks and uncertainties that may be general or specific and which give rise to the possibility that expectations, forecasts, predictions, projections or conclusion will not prove to be accurate, that assumptions may not be correct and that objectives, strategic goals and priorities will not be achieved. A variety of material factors, many of which are beyond AIMs control, affect operations, performance, achievements and results of AIM that may be expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements and could cause actual results to differ materially from current expectations of estimated or anticipated events or results.

These forward-looking statements are made as of the most recent update of this website and, other than as specifically required by law, AIM assumes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date on which such statement is made, or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, whether as a result of new information, future events or results, or otherwise. Additional information about the risks and uncertainties of AIMs business is provided in its disclosure materials filed with the securities regulatory authorities in Canada, available at www.sedar.com.